Privacy Policy 2018-03-07T11:21:54+00:00

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out our current approach and demonstrates our commitment to your privacy.

By using this website, you expressly agree to the collection and use of your information for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

1.0  This privacy policy

1.1 allSquare is a trading style of All Square Finance Limited Company Number: 8246245, which is regulated by the Claims Management Regulator in respect of regulated claims management activities. We are entered in the Information Commissioner’s register of data controllers with registration number Z3380909.

1.2 We are committed to protecting your personal data and other information you provide to us via this website. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about our use of your information. It explains what information we collect about you, and how we use it, including when we might disclose it to third parties.

1.3 Because of the financial nature of our business, our products and services are not designed to appeal to or to be sold to persons under the age of 18. Therefore, we do not knowingly attempt to solicit or receive any information from children. If you are under the age of 18, you must not use this website.

2.0 What information does allSquare collect?

2.1 So that you can benefit from our services you will have chosen to submit your personal contact information including your name, email address and contact number to us using our website enquiry form. We will process your information on the basis that you have given us your explicit consent to contact you about a claims service. The information you submit will be used to contact you in accordance with your preferred contact option stated when you submit your enquiry. The information you provide will only be used to contact you about our claims management service for a mis-sold PPI or mis-sold Interest Rate Hedging Product.

2.2 If you decide to instruct us to provide a claims service, you will be required to read and sign our Terms of Business, a copy can be found in the footer area of our website. Once we are in contract we will process your personal information lawfully in accordance with the agreed terms to provide our service. We will need to obtain additional information from you such as lender information, past address history, your date of birth and details of any joint financial affairs where applicable.

2.3 The nature of our business is such that we may on occasion ask you to provide sensitive personal data as defined in the General Data Protection Regulations 2016 (GDPR). Where we do so, you agree to that and give your explicit consent to our use of such sensitive personal data in order for us to be able to provide our claim service. Under the GDPR sensitive personal data is defined as data consisting of racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

2.4 We will take appropriate measures to protect such sensitive personal data at all times. We and any third parties who host or maintain our website www.allsquare.co.uk may need to manage the information about you and/or your computer to maintain our contact system effectively. Every care has been taken to ensure that the suppliers we work with comply with GDPR by way of due diligence checks and regular enquiry to ensure that their services remain compliant and secure.

3.0 How we use your Information.

3.1 We may use the information collected to personalise your experience on the website, to help you to log-in in future and to continue to use the website. Where we have your explicit consent we, along with other *Mitchell Farrar Group companies (who also have the Registered Office of Unit 1C, Riparian Way, The Crossings Business Park, Crosshills, Keighley, BD20 7AA) may, from time to time, use your information to let you know about similar products or services, which may be of interest or benefit to you.

*see list at the end of this page

3.2 When you submit your initial enquiry using our web-form you will have been asked to read our Privacy Policy by way of a link. We include opt-in tick boxes for you to agree to be contacted, if you choose not to opt-in, we will not use your data other than to assist you with your claim service enquiry.  If you opt-in you can exercise your right to ‘opt out’ at any time by following this link OPT OUT NOW simply add your name and contact number to the subject box of the email link before sending.

3.3 We may monitor or record phone calls with you in case we need to check we have carried out your instructions correctly, if we need to resolve queries or issues, for regulatory purposes, to help improve our quality of service, and to help detect or prevent fraud or other crimes. Telephone conversations may also be monitored for staff training purposes.

3.4 When you submit your information to make a claim enquiry but do not instruct us to provide a claims service on your behalf your personal data is retained for no longer than 12 months. Occasionally, where we have consent to contact you we may do so to establish whether you are happy to re-consent to being contacted by us, you may be happy to extend your consent in order to be kept up to date on changes within the financial claims market.

3.5 If we have provided a claims service for you once the claims process is completed we may retain details of your claim for up to 6 years so that we can comply with industry regulations and provide subject access requests. All information is held securely, archived and managed in line with our Information Security Management System (ISMS) Policy.

4.0 Sharing information with third parties.

4.1 We will only disclose your personal information to third parties: If you agree as noted in sections 3.1 and 3.3 above; and as otherwise described in this section. Every care has been taken to ensure that the third parties who have access to your data comply with GDPR. We have carried out due diligence checks to ensure that their services are compliant and secure.

4.2 To provide our claims service we will share your personal information with Banks, Lenders, the Financial Ombudsman Service and other regulators
4.3 From time to time we use third party suppliers and service providers to facilitate our services (e.g. for call centre and face to face services). Where any service provider collects information directly from you (such as the situation where we ask a service provider to conduct a survey for us) you will be notified of the involvement of the supplier or service provider, and all information disclosures you make will be strictly optional.

4.4 We may need to pass your information to third parties who help us to maintain, administer or develop the website but, if so, that information is only given to those third parties for that limited purpose and subject to those third parties agreeing to keep the information secure.

4.5 In addition, we may provide aggregate statistics about our customers; sales, traffic patterns and related website information to reputable third-parties, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

5.0 Legal disclosure

We may disclose personal data to the extent permitted or required under any enactment, by rule of law, order of the Court, as requested by other government law enforcement authority, to enforce our legal rights, to operate our systems properly, or to protect ourselves or our users.

6.0 Your consent and your rights

6.1 You acknowledge and agree that in the course of registering or using this website and any services offered via this website, certain information about you will be captured electronically (including sensitive personal data where required, but this will be subject to you giving your explicit consent in such cases) or otherwise and transmitted to us or and, potentially, to any third parties as set out above, or to third parties who host our web servers or assist us in maintaining this website.

6.2 Under the GDPR you have the following rights:

  • To know that your data is being processed and to make a ‘Subject Access Request’
  • To access your personal data free of charge
  • To data portability without undue delay
  • To have your information corrected if inaccurate (Including ensuring any third party puts right any inaccuracy)
  • To request that your data be erased
  • To restrict processing
  • To object to processing and;
  • To rights relating to automated decision making and profiling

We have policies in place to assist you with any of the above rights, you can view our GDPR Policies here GDPR POLICY

You have a legal right to see a copy of the information we hold about you, this is referred to as a Subject Access Request or SAR. When you request a SAR it is provided free of charge and within 30 days however, we will need to ask for identification and where applicable authority to release information to a person appointed to act on your behalf. Before you request a SAR you should read the section headed Subject Action Request of our policy document by following the link above ‘GDPR POLICY’. You should make your request here SAR

You also have the right to correct any errors in the information that we hold about you. Please let us know about changes to your details so that we can keep our records accurate and up to date.

7.0  How do allSquare.co.uk protect user information?

The GDPR’s require that we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have provided via this website, to prevent unauthorised access. All data is stored and secured in line with our Information Security Management System Policy here ISMS

8.0 What are ‘Cookies’ and how does allSquare.co.uk use them?

8.1 Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer or device if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. The cookies we use are “analytical” cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. Read more about the individual cookies we use and how to recognise them by clicking here

8.2 Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of this website.

8.3 We may conduct analyses of user traffic. These analyses will be performed through the use of IP addresses and cookies which are required to ensure a secure server connection. We do not use cookies to store any personal data or browsing habits.

9.0 Changes to privacy policy

We reserve the right to add to or change the terms of this privacy policy in our sole discretion, without prior notice to you. If we change this privacy policy, we will post the new privacy policy on the website, and it will become effective from the time of posting to the website. Please visit this privacy policy on a regular basis to make sure you have read the latest version and you understand what we do with your information. Wherever possible, we will give you notice of any changes prior to their implementation.

10.0 General

This website contains links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy policies of such other sites. We encourage users to be aware when they leave the website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

We are not responsible for any third party offering goods and services via websites linked to this website and what they propose to do with information about you. To that end please ensure you read their terms and conditions carefully.

11.0 Contact

11.01 If you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you please contact us at the address or telephone number on our contact us page at www.allsquare.co.uk

11.02 If you are unhappy with any aspect of personal privacy as part of our service you may complain to us by following our  Complaints Procedure and, if you are dissatisfied once we have dealt with your complaint you are entitled to contact the ICO whose contact information is available at www.ico.org.uk  where you can also find further information about data protection issues, our ICO registration number  is Z3380909.

List of Mitchell Farrar Companies

  • All Square Finance Limited
  • Investor Compensation (UK) Limited
  • Mitchell Farrar Holdings Limited

This website places cookies on your device. Refer to our Cookie Policy to see how we use cookies. By continuing to use the site, we’ll assume that you are happy for us to set these on your device. Find out more.

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close